www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Auchenipterus brachyurus (Cope, 1878)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The genus Auchenipterus is closely related to and is similar to, Epapterus and Pseudepapterus. Distinguished from all species except A. nigripinnis by the presence of a broad, black band that obliquely crosses the middle of the upper lobe of the caudal fin. Aquarium Care: Good community catfish with normal sized patrons but not to be trusted with small Tetras for instance, which will be picked of at night on its twilight patrols. Diet: Can be fed most aquarium fare such as good quality flake, white worm, tablet and pellet foods and frozen foods such as bloodworm. Better to feed at lights out until they get accustomed to the daytime feeding regime when they may very well join in. Remarks: This species will not be seen too often in the hobby.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Euanemus brachyurus 

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Western portions of the Amazon River basin including the Rio Ucayali and Rio Napo, and the upper portion of the Rio Madeira in Bolivia. Type locality: Peruvian Amazon.

Size:

16.5cm. (6½ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 1999. The South American catfish genus Auchenipterus Valenciennes, 1840 (Ostariophysi: Siluriformes: Auchenipteridae) : monopoly and relationships, with a revisionary study. Zoological Journal. Vol. 126, Part 4, 1999.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










                                                                                         updated = August 27, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017