www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Trachelyichthys exilis  Greenfield & Glodek, 1977

Image contributors to this species:

Pertti Rassi (1) Julian Dignall (3) Chris Ralph (2) Peru Aquarium Group (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Often sold in your LFS as T. decaradiatus but this species is not seen often in the hobby as exports from the Guyana area are rarely heard of. To see the differences in both species our factsheet at www.scotcat.com/factsheets/t_exilis.htm will explain more. Aquarium Care: Keeping both species is not too much of a problem as long as the water is kept clean and not too alkaline with a p.H.of between 6.5 and 7.0. They do like a planted aquarium where they like to hide out during the day. Diet: In the aquarium a good mixture of dry food such as flake and tablet. Worm food such as bloodworm, whiteworm and grindal.

Common Name:

Pygmy Driftwood

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

Peru: Nanay River basin in upper Amazon River drainage. Type locality: Río Mamón, a tributary of Río Nanay, approximately 25 km west of Iquitos, 3º42'S, 73º16'W, Peru.

Size:

9.5cm. (3¾ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 67. Jan.2002.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 



 


                                                                                  updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2016