www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Trachelyopterichthys taeniatus  (Kner, 1857)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (4) Daniel Blom (4) Peru Aquarium Group (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: relatively peaceful but will eat smaller fish when larger. Provide floating plants for seclusion as this is a nocturnal species. Provide caves/pipes for hiding out during the daylight hours. Sexual Differences: as with all of this family internal fertilization is carried out. The anal fin is the key to the sexual dimorphism of this genus, if you think of the male and female of most livebearer fish (Goodeidae family) and you will not be too far away with this assumption. The female has a normal anal fin but the males are modified into a copulatory organ with the first and second ray thickened and longer, it is thought that the male uses this to clasp the female during the spawning embrace. The eggs are laid on a previously cleaned surface.

Common Name:

Striped Woodcat

Synonyms:

Trachelyopterus taeniatus

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Amazon River basin. Type locality: Rio Guaporé, Brazil.

Size:

18.0cm. (7¼ins)

Temp:

20-25°c (67-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
ScotCat Factsheet: No. 48. June 2000.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017