www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tatia intermedia (Steindachner, 1877)

Image contributors to this species:

Chris Ralph (4) Daniel Blom (4) Yann Fulliquet (2) Allan James (4) Graham Ramsay (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4 - 5; Anal soft rays: 9 - 10; Vertebrae: 35 - 36. Differs from other species by having a wide elliptical cranial fontanel; short postcleithral process not reaching vertical through origin of dorsal fin; body coloration variable, usually with elliptical spots along sides of body, large specimens with faint spots; or color pattern uniformly pale brown; and caudal fin with small spots or pale brown. The only other Tatia with a variable coloration is Tatia galaxias, but this species differs from Tatia galaxias by its short postcleithral process ; its small eye, 21.4-26.3% HL and its long snout 38.8-44.3% HL. Can be further diagnosed by the following characters: nasal ossified with wide medial flanges partially sutured to lateral margin of mesethmoid and caudal-fin lobes of mature females with same length, but mature males with elongated upper lobe are other distinguishing features. Description: A iii,6-7; V i5. Post-Weberian vertebrae 35-36. The anal fin is the key to the sexual dimorphism of this genus, if you think of the male and female of most livebearer fish (Goodeidae family) and you wil not be too far away with this assumption. The female has a normal anal fin but the males are modified into a copulatory organ with the first and second ray thickened and longer, it is thought that the male uses this to clasp the female during the spawning embrace. 

Common Name:

Snowflake Woodcat

Synonyms:

Centromochlus intermedius

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin and rivers of the Guianas. Type locality: Marabitanos; Pará, Brazil.

Size:

12cm (4¾ins)

Temp:

21-24°c (69 -75°f.)

p.H.

6.5 -7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (08/2009).
ScotCat Factsheet no. 048; June 2000.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017