www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Tetranematichthys wallacei  Vari & Ferraris, 2006

Image contributors to this species:

Peru Aquarium Group (1) Allan James (3) Jian Ruilong (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catolog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Distinguished from T. quadrifilis in the alignment of the lateral margins of the head in the region from the anterior margin of the orbit to the posterior limit of the opercle (running approximately in parallel from ventral view vs. diverging laterally, respectively); in the body width at the pectoral-fin insertion as a proportion of the head width at the posterior margin of the orbit (0.99-1.10 vs. 1.17-1.25, respectively); in the distance from the tip of the snout to the anal fin origin (0.29-0.32 of SL vs. 0.33-0.36 of SL, respectively); and in the position of the anterior termination of the gill opening (one orbital diameter posterior of the transverse plane running through the posterior margin of the orbit vs. positioned in the transverse plane running through the center of the orbit, respectively).

Common Name:

Wallace's Driftwood Dolphin Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Amazon basin: upper Negro River system in Brazil and Venezuela and upper Orinoco River basin in southern Venezuela.

Size:

20.5cm. (8ins)

Temp:

22-26°c (71-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Vari, R.P. and C. Ferraris, Jr. 2006 The catfish genus Tetranematichthys (Aucheniptridae). Copeia 2006(2):168-180.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










                                                                                       updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017