www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Tocantinsia piresi (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Jian Ruilong (2) Mark Sabaj Pérez (2) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Tocantinsia piresi in the only member of this genera and is found in the Rio Tocantins where it gets its genus name from. Misleading reports in some aquatic literature and the internet as being of a small size but this is quite a large Auchenipterid, so tankmates would need to be chosen carefully. Remarks: The last two thumbnail images were captured by Mark Sabaj Pérez and he explains here:- "Tocantinsia_piresi_ANSP195482_t2500 measures 38 cm standard length and is from Rio Xingu (middle Volta Grande), off left bank, ca. 54 km southeast of Altamira. This species is a dweller of large river channels with juveniles found at great depths during the low water season."

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Glanidium piresi, Tocantinsia depressa

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Upper Tocantins River basin in Brazil. Type locality: Rio São Manoel, Mato Grosso, Brazil.

Size:

38.5cm. (15¼ins)

Temp:

21-24°c (69-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 08/2015 )
Mark Sabaj Pérez: pers comm.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










                                                                                                updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017