www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Trachelyopterus albicrux  (Berg, 1901)

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (1) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

T. albicrux is a demersal (living at or near the bottom of the water body) species. Species of the genus are adaptable to different freshwater habitats, including ponds, ditches, burrow pits along roads and dammed areas. This species is known from the Rio de la Plata, but it is not clear whether it occurs only in the estuary, or in the La Plata River basin which drains into the estuary in Argentina.

Common Name:

White Cross Woodcat

Synonyms:

Parauchenipterus albicrux, Trachycorystes albicrux

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: La Plata River basin. Type locality: Río de la Plata, cerca de la embocadura del Río Santiago, Buenos Aires.

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (63-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/167724/0

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



                                                                                                updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017