www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Trachelyopterus peloichthys (Schultz 1944)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Henry Sabaj (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Diurnal species found in turbid and somewhat deep waters of rivers and swamps and marshes. Usually found amongst submerged tree trunks. Carnivore. Aquarium Care: As with most species in this family they need hiding places such as pipes/caves where they will reside most of the day. Will come out at night to prowl so smaller fishes will be looked upon as prey. Diet: Most prepared foods such as tablet and pellet and frozen foods such as bloodworm. If the aquarium is dimly lit you can see the it coming out to feed.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Trachycorystes insignis peloichthys

Family:

Auchenipteridae

Distribution:

South America: Maracaibo River basin, Venezuela and Colombia. Type locality: Río Agua Caliente, 2 to 3 km above Lake Maracaibo, Venezuela.

Size:

18cm. (7ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2003. Auchenipteridae (Driftwood catfishes). p. 470-482. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2018. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2018 )

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



                                                                                                updated = January 25, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019