www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 


Austroglanis gilli (Barnard, 1943)

Image contributors to this species:

Roger Bills (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Common in both lower and headwater sections of tributary streams. They prefer larger pools and deep water within tributary streams associated with cobble and boulder habitat. As juveniles they probably prefer cobble regions, but as they mature they are found in a wide variety of habitats preferring complex structure especially deep cobble and boulder areas. This species is critically endangered and uncommon due to their habitats being threatened by stream channeling, water extraction, sedimentation and introduced bass. This species will never be imported to our aquariums due to the above limitations. Aquarium Care: (Roger Bills) I have kept all three species in aquaria – all quite difficult to maintain in good condition. Best results were with A. barnardi – I had them in a recirculating circular tank. Packed peat into the filter and pushed the pH right down. Fed them on worms mostly although I assume they generally eat chironomids, mayflies and caddis mostly in the wild. They were very aggressive with each other and seemed to maintain territories.

Common Name:

Clanwilliam Rock Catfish

Synonyms:

Gephyroglanis gilli

Family:

Austroglanididaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South Africa: Clanwilliam-Olifants River system. Type locality: Olifants River system, Clanwilliam Division: in an irrigation furrow on the Jan Diesels River in Bosch Kloof, Clanwilliam; Boontjes River, Citrusdal; upper reaches of Olifants River at the farm “Keerom” and in a side tributary of the farm “Noordhoek.”

Size:

12.7cm (5ins) SL.

Temp:

-

p.H.

-

Reference:

Skelton, P.H., 1993. A complete guide to the freshwater fishes of southern Africa. Southern Book Publishers. 388 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Swartz, E., Bills, R. & Impson, D. 2007. Austroglanis gilli. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>
Bills R. (pers comm)

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                  updated = August 31, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017