www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Bagrichthys majusculus Ng, 2002

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

B. majusculus is similar to the other "Lancers" B. macracanthus and B. vaillantii but can be told apart from both by the longer pectoral fin spines, from the former be a larger adipose fin and a deeper caudal peduncle. Told apart from the latter by having a longer dorsal fin spine, a less depth on head and a deeper adipose fin. Aquarium Care: As with most members of the "Lancers" the males can be very territorial and as such can be only be kept, one male to a tank with the rest females. Although they posses a small mouth it is wide, but they don't tend to be a threat to other fishes as such, although if you keep very small fish with them they could be picked of at night as the lancers enjoys its night-time forays. Diet: Not fussy eaters and will take most aquarium fare with small live and frozen foods a favourite. Remarks: Quite rare and will not be seen too often in the hobby.

Common Name:

White-Whisker Lancer

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya River basins. Type locality: Thailand: Ubon Ratchathani Province, Khong Chiam district, Mun River at Ban Dan, 3 km upstream from Mekong River confluence.

Size:

16.0cm SL (6¼ins)

Temp:

24-27°C (75-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ng, H. H., 2002 - Folia Zoologica 51(1): 49-54 Bagrichthys majusculus, a new catfish from Indochina (Teleostei, Bagridae).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Kano Y, Adnan MSB, Grudpan C, Grudpan J, Magtoon W, Musikasinthorn P, Natori Y, Ottomanski S, Praxaysonbath B, Phongsa K, Rangsiruji A, Shibukawa K, Shimatani Y, So N, Suvarnaraksha A, Thach P, Thanh PN, Tran DD, Utsugi K, Yamashita T (2013) An online database on freshwater fish diversity and distribution in Mainland Southeast Asia. Ichthyological Research 60: 293-295.   

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                 updated = August 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017