www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Bagroides melapterus  Bleeker, 1851

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Keith Jackson (1) Steven Grant (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The dorsal fin spine is short, the teeth on the posterior margin pointing downward; inner mandibular barbels never branched; labial teeth absent. The adipose fin is long and moderately high and has the posterior end free or occasionally adnate. Anal fin, 13-18 rays. Caudal fin forked. Pectoral fin has a strong spine and is toothed on the posterior margin. Ventral fins inserted below the last ray of the dorsal fin. Lateral line is straight and may have a row of white fibrils.

Common Name:

Harlequin Lancer

Synonyms:

Bagroides melanopterus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Sumatra and Borneo. Type locality: Bandjarmassing, in fluviis.

Size:

23.5cm ( 9¼ins)

Temp:

24-27°C (75-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 


 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = August 31, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017