www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Bagrus docmak  (Forsskål, 1775)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Frants Lehmann (1 stamp) Karl-Heinz Dau (1 stamp) amiidae (1) Jiku Ngando (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources: 

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Inhabits lakes, swamps and rivers. Widespread in both shallow and deep water. Probably associated with rocky bottoms/coarse substrates. Mostly active during the night and the twilight hours. Juveniles may frequent exposed rocky shores. Feeds on insects, crustaceans, mollusks and fish. Some debris and vegetable matter may also be ingested. Moderately important as a food species in Lake Victoria, but becoming rare with the appearance of Nile perch. Catches decreased strongly in Lake Victoria after the lates upsurge. Predation by lates and competition with lates (for haplochromines) may have played a role in the decline. A notably recovery in waters between 3m and 6m depth in Lake Victoria has been reported. Second most important food species in Lake Edward, Congo. Remarks: The last thumbnail image specimen was captured by the image contributor in Lake Chad.

Common Name:

Semutundu

Synonyms:

Bagrus domac, B.docmac docmac, Silurus docmak, S. docmac, Porcus docmac, P.docmac docmac,  P.docmac niger, Bagrus docmac, B.koenigi, B.docmac niger

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Benin, Burkina Faso, Chad, Congo Dem Rep, Egypt, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda. Type locality: in Nilo inferiori ad Deltam.

Size:

50cm ( 20ins)

Temp:

21-25°C (69-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (07/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                  updated = January 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2016