www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 


Batasio merianiensis (Chaudhuri, 1913)

Image contributors to this species:

Beta Mahatvaraj (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

The specimen pictured was collected in Goalpara District, Assam, India. Batasio species are small, laterally compressed bagrid catfishes generally found in fast-flowing hill streams throughout South Asia, Myanmar, the Salween and Mae Khlong drainages of Thailand and the northern Malay Peninsula. They are diagnosed (together with Chandramara) from other members of the Bagridae in possessing large sensory pores on the head, a narrow mental region, the transversely elongated, bar-like entopterygoid, and the close contact of the metapterygoid with the quadrate (Mo, 1991). Batasio is distinguished from Chandramara by the absence (vs. presence) of a pair of prominent posterior processes on the anterior part of the vomer. Differs from B. affinis in having a shorter adipose fin 4.5 in standard length versus 2.9; shorter head, longer maxillary barbels and shorter head, longer maxillary barbels and snout and a smooth dorsal spine.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Macrones merianiensis

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: India.   

Size:

7cm SL ( 2¾ins)

Temp:

24-27°C (75-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Heok Hee Ng and Maurice Kottelat 2007. Batasio feruminatus, a new species of bagrid catfish from Myanmar (Siluriformes: Bagridae), with notes on the identity of B. affinis and B. fluviatilis.
K.C. Jayaram. 2006, Catfishes of India. Narendera Publishing House. 383p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                 updated = August 31, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017