www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Coreobagrus ichikawai Okada & Kubota, 1957

Image contributors to this species:

Nakamura, M; Keys to the Freshwater Fishes of Japan Fully Illustrated in Colors (2) Katsutoshi Watanabe (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6-7; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 14 - 16. Resembles Tachysurus nudiceps in having a slightly notched posterior caudal fin margin, but distinguished by having a shorter body and fewer fin rays. Three nominal species have been described for the bagrid genus of Coreobagrus i.e. C. brevicorpus Mori, C. ichikawai Okado & Kubota and C. okadai Jayaram. C. brevicorpus and C. ichikawai are confined to small geographic ranges in Korea and Japan, respectively. C. okadai was described from four specimens obtained from the Susuka River, which is within the distribution range of C. ichikawai. Remarks: Listed in 1996 as vulnerable and is on the Red List of Threatened Species but has not been updated since then.

Common Name:

Nekogigi

Synonyms:

Pseudobagrus ichikawai

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Japan: endemic to the streams in the Mie Prefecture, Honshu Island. Type locality: Miya River, Mie Prefecture, Japan.

Size:

11cm SL ( 4¼ins)

Temp:

24-27°C (75-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (12/2008).
Katsutoshi Watanabe, Seiichi Mori, Makoto Nagoshi, Sang-Rin Jeon, Yoshitaka Shimizu; 1992, Morphological differences between Two bagrid catfishes,Coreobagrus ichikawai and C. brevicorpus
Ferraris, C.J. Jr.,
2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Kottelat, M. 1996. Pseudobagrus ichikawai. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                 updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017