www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemibagrus guttatus  (Lacepède, 1803)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Can be identified by the long adipose fin and the scattered spots. Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 10 - 13. Smooth head, covered by thin membrane. The maxillary barbel could reach pelvic fin. Well developed adipose fin, about 3 times the length of the dorsal fin, starting from near the back of the dorsal fin. Body nude without scale. Complete lateral line from the head till the caudal fin. Light brownish in color, white in stomach. Body with a few scattered black spots.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus guttatus, Mystus guttatus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Qiantangjiang, Jiulongjiang, Hanjiang, Zhujiang, Yuanjiang, China, Nam Xam and Nam Ma Basins, Laos, and Red River. Type locality: China.

Size:

57cm. (22¾ins)

Temp:

21-28°C (69-83°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Kottelat, M. 2001 Fishes of Laos. WHT Publications Ltd., Colombo 5, Sri Lanka. 198 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 

 


 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                              updated = August 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017