www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hemibagrus macropterus  Bleeker 1870

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1) Zhou Hang (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 11 - 13. Gray and brownish body, no spot. Barbels are of different lengths; nasal barbel reaches the middle of the eye, maxillary barbel reaches the base of the pectoral fin, the outer mandibular barbel reaches the gill edge, inner mandibular barbel is shorter than the outer one, but longer than the nasal barbel. Only one chamber in the swimming bladder. Adipose fin starts right behind the dorsal fin, till the base of the caudal fin. Caudal fin is 2/5 of the length of the adipose fin. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Mystus macropterus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: From Changjiang [Yangtze River] to Zhujiang [Pearl River], China

Size:

23.5cm. (9¼ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr. 2007 Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (04/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017