www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hemibagrus maydelli  (Rössel, 1964)

Image contributors to this species:

Beta Mahatvaraj (1) World Records Freshwater Fishing (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2 - 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7 - 7; Anal soft rays: 12 – 14; Vertebrae: 52. Distinguished from its congeners by a unique combination of the following characters: head length 30.8-32.4% SL, length of caudal peduncle 15.3-16.1% SL, depth of caudal peduncle 7.8-8.5% SL, dorsal to adipose distance 4.0-7.0% SL, eye diameter 11.5- 12.3% HL, 52 vertebrae, and olive green body with orange fins. Inhabits rivers. In Nagarjunasagar reservoir, this species contributed to the commercial fishery to the extent of 1 to 3 t per annum during 1976-80

Common Name:

Krishna Mystus

Synonyms:

Mystus maydelli

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: middle reaches of the Krishna river drainage in southern India. Type locality: Indien, Wadgaon, Bhima-Fluss.

Size:

150cm.SL (5ft)

Temp:

21-28°C (69-83°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. 2000 A review of the genus Hemibagrus in Southern Asia, with descriptions of two new species. Proc. Cal. Acad. Sci. 52(11):125-142.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                              updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017