www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Hemibagrus microphthalmus (Day, 1877)

Image contributors to this species:

Jean-Francois Helias (13)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 12 - 13; Vertebrae: 51 - 54. Distinguished from its congeners by a unique combination of the following characters: length of dorsal-fin base 13.7-16.7% SL, dorsal to adipose distance 8.6-14.2% SL, interorbital distance 28.4-31.8% HL, eye diameter 9.2-11.3% HL and a rounded snout. Occurs in deeper rocky areas and tree roots. Species caught throughout the year. Enters flooded forest during the months of high water (July-October). Feeds on fish, shrimps and crabs.

Common Name:

Irrawaddy Mystus

Synonyms:

Macrones microphthalmus, Mystus menoda microphthalmus, Mystus microphthalmus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Manipur drainage in India, Irrawaddy and Sittang drainages in Myanmar and, Salween River of Thailand). Recorded from Mekong River system in southern Laos.

Size:

120cm.Sl. (4ft. 0ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. 2000 A review of the genus Hemibagrus in Southern Asia, with descriptions of two new species. Proc. Cal. Acad. Sci. 52(11):125-142.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




                                                                                                       updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017