www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hemibagrus wyckioides   Fang & Chaux, 1949

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Chris Ralph (1) Nick Froud (2) Jean-Francois Helias (7) Zhou Hang (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

In its natural habitat H. wyckioides is found at irregular depths usually over rocky substrates in large upland rivers. It is documented that this catfish reproduces in its local environment and enters the flooded forest during the high water season which is usually between July and October. It is a predator feeding upon a diet that includes prawns, insects, fish and crabs in its natural habitat. As with all large species of catfish (or any other fish for that matter) good water quality and general aquarium husbandry are paramount to the successful keeping of this fish. Water changes should be performed at least weekly to maintain good water quality. This catfish prefers good water movement which can usually be provided by using adequately sized external and or internal power filtration. Finally it is described as being the largest bagrid in Asia reaching weights of up to 80kg!

Common Name:

Asian Red Tailed Catfish

Synonyms:

Macrones wickioides, Macrones wyckioides, Mystus wyckioides, Mystus wyckoides

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Cambodia, Thailand: river systems, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo and Java.  Asia:  Mekong, Chao Phraya and Xe Bangfai basins.

Size:

950mm or 38” SL (although 1300mm TL is suggested)

Temp:

19-29°C (65-85°F)

p.H.

6.0-8.2 (although pH 6-7.6 seems to be preferable)

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2009).
ScotCat Factsheet no. 100. October 2004.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017