www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hyalobagrus flavus   Ng & Kottelat, 1998
 

Image contributors to this species:

Julian Dignall (1) Allan James (5) Daniel Blom (1) Yann Fulliquet (4) Choy Heng Wah (1) John Bradley (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium care: This is not your typical bagrid who will cruise your tank at night and have a free lunch on your tetra's on your behalf, it is a small mid-water to bottom living species that is diurnally active, constantly on the look out for foods such as small invertebrates, insect larvae etc. They area little more sensitive to water conditions than its larger relatives so weekly to two weekly water changes are a must to keep them in good condition. It is also beneficial to keep them in a shoal in a planted tank as they seem to prefer their own company. You will see them sparring with each other now and again but no damage is done. Diet: Likes all types of live food such as Daphnia and Brine shrimp. Also small frozen bloodworm and tubifex. Will sometimes take flake, but does prefer the aforementioned foods.

Common Name:

3D Transparent Bagrid

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Indonesia, Batang Hari drainage in Sumatra and the Mentaya Basin in Southern  Borneo. Type locality: Indonesia: Sumatra: Jambi: Danau Arang Arang in the vicinity of Muara Kompeh, 1º37'32.0"S, 103º47'19.0"E.

Size:

4.5cm. ( 1¾ ins)

Temp:

21-26°C (69-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 25; July 1998.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

                                                                                                                                                            updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017