www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Leiocassis micropogon (Bleeker, 1852)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Keep with species that are the same size or larger as this species can be predatory which is akin to most bagrids. Needs a large tank with hiding places. Diet: Will eat most prepared foods, tablets, pellets, live and frozen foods etc.

Common Name:

Lancer Catfish

Synonyms:

Bagrus micropogon

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo. Type locality: Malaysia; Blitong, in flumine Tjirutjup.

Size:

20cm ( 8ins)

Temp:

18-28°C (63-83°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Riehl, R. and H.A. Baensch 1991 Aquarien Atlas. Band. 1. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 992 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017