www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Mystus bimaculatus Volz, 1904

Image contributors to this species:

Chris Ralph (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The body of Mystus bimaculatus is generally described as being torpedo, cigar shaped or moderately elongated. The nostrils are described as being well separated. There are four pairs of barbels, two pairs of mandibular barbels, one pair of maxillary barbels and one pair of nasal barbels. All of the barbels are described as being long with the nasal barbels extending beyond the eyes and the maxillary barbels extending beyond the base of the anal fin. The adipose fin is described as being much longer than the base of the anal fin starting directly behind the dorsal fin and extending almost to the base of the caudal fin. Aquarium Care: Wherever possible it is to be recommended that the aquarist keep these catfish in a community aquarium in small groups of six or more, but as the absolute minimum three specimens assuming that they are available in these numbers. These catfish should not be kept with fish small enough to fit inside their mouths as they would soon form part of their diet. Ideal tank mates would include fish such as pearl gourami’s, golden barbs and Odessa barbs to name but a few. In their natural habitat they would be found in relatively large shoals.  

Common Name:

Two spot catfish

Synonyms:

Macrones bimaculatus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Sumatra, Indonesia.

Size:

12.5cm ( 5ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ralph, Chris; Factsheet of the Month : Jan. 2009

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                 updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017