www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Mystus bleekeri  (Day, 1877)

Image contributors to this species:

Beta Mahatvaraj (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Found in lakes, tanks, rivers, canals and beels. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family. Caught with other fishes from fishing operations. Colour: Brownish becoming lighter towards ventral side. Three broad conspicuous dark bands seperated by two narrow pale lines on either side of lateral line and parallel to it present. A large tympanic not shoulder, spot present. Remarks: Differs from all other Mystus sensu stricto except M.rufescens in having a large dark tympanic (not shoulder) spot. Maxilary  barbels  moderately long, extending posteriorly to end of pelvic fin or as far as anal fin origin. Gill rakers in first arch 2-3 + 9-12 = 11-15. Long adipose fin.

Common Name:

Day's mystus

Synonyms:

Aoria bleekeri, Macrones bleekeri

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Ganges, Indus and Mahanadi River basins. Type locality: Sind, Jumna, upper waters of the Ganges, and Burma.

Size:

14cm.SL (5½ins)

Temp:

18-26°C (63-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-8.0.

Reference:

Jayaram; K.C. Catfishes of India, Narendera Publishing House. p.38-40.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                             updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017