www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Mystus rufescens (Vinciguerra, 1890)

Image contributors to this species:

Nonn Panitvong (1) Kamphol Udomrittiruj (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Vinciguerra described the colour and pattern as body, tawny reddish, with one spot near the humeral region and one on the caudal peduncle. Vertebrae: 40 - 42. Differs from most other species of Mystus sensu stricto in having a large, triangular midpeduncular spot. Maxillary barbel extending posteriorly to anal fin origin. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Macrones rufescens

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Irrawaddy, Sittang and lower Salween basins in Myanmar.

Size:

14.5cm ( 5¾ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Steven Grant: The striped catfishes of the genus Mystus Scopoli, 1777 (Siluriformes: Bagridae)
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (07/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                        updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017