www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Mystus bocourti  (Bleeker, 1864)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Jean-Francois Helias (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 10; Vertebrae: 43. Distinguished from all other Mystus (indeed, from all other Asian Bagridae except Bagrichthys hypselopterus) by its extraordinary high dorsal fin, involving great elongation of the non-serrate dorsal fin spine and first three or four soft rays. Within Mystus sensu stricto, mouth relatively narrow. Occur in medium to large-sized rivers. Adults feed on crustaceans and benthic invertebrates. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family. Usually marketed fresh. Aquarium Care: Can only be kept with the same or larger species as this bagrid, common with many from this family, can eat smaller fish. Keep either 3-5 specimens in a large tank with plants to the background. Substrate should be sand and provide hiding places with good filtration. Diet: Tablet and pellet foods. Earthworms, live and frozen foods.

Common Name:

Hi fin Mystus

Synonyms:

Heterobagrus bocourti, Prajadhipokia rex

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya River basins. Type locality: Siam.

Size:

24cm (9½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (12/2009).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                             updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017