www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Mystus dibrugarensis (Chaudhuri, 1913)

Image contributors to this species:

Beta Mahatvaraj (1) Priyankar Chakraborty (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This species is known from the Brahmaputra River drainage (Dibrugarh in Assam, and Dikrong in Arunachal Pradesh; Vishwanath et al. 2007) in India. The species is likely to be distributed in the upper Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. Although the current population and its trends are unknown for this species, current indications from field surveys are that this species is still relatively widespread and abundant. It is hill stream species favouring a sandy and muddy bottom.There are threats identified for the habitats in which this species is found in: sand mining and deforestation; however, the impacts of these threats are localised and is not across the entire species range. (IUCN Red List: least concern). Etymology: Named after its type locality, Dibrugarh.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Macrones montanus dibrugarensis, Mystus montanus dibrugarensis, Mystus vittatus dibrugarensis

Family:

Bagridae

Distribution:

Asia: Ganga-Brahmaputra basin in India. Type Locality: Dibrugarh, Assam state, India

Size:

10cm.SL (4ins)

Temp:

18-26°C (63-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2019 )
Ng, H.H. 2010. Mystus dibrugarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T174492A7079124. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T174492A7079124.en.
Darshan, A., W. Vishwanath, P.C. Mahanta and A. Barat, 2011. Mystus ngasep, a new catfish species (Teleostei: Bagridae) from the headwaters of Chindwin drainage in Manipur, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 3(11):2177-2183.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                             updated = March 21, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019