www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Mystus vittatus  (Bloch, 1794)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Frants Lehmann (1 stamp)  Beta Mahatvaraj (2)  Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Blog
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1 - 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6 - 7; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays:  12 – 13; Vertebrae: 31 – 37. Body elongate and slightly compressed. Maxillary barbels extending beyond the pelvic fins, often to the end of the anal fin. Dorsal spine weak, finely serrated on its inner edge. Adipose fin small, inserted much behind rayed dorsal fin but anterior to the anal fin. Colour: in life varies with age; generally delicate gray-silvery to shining golden, with several (about 5) pale blue or dark brown to deep black longitudinal on side. A narrow dusky spot often present on the shoulder. The fins glass, with dark tips. Remarks: Adults inhabit standing and flowing waters. Usually found among marginal vegetation in lakes and swamps with a mud substrate. Feed on plants, shrimps, insects, mollusks and fish. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family

Common Name:

Striped dwarf catfish

Synonyms:

Mystus vittatus vittatus, Silurus vittatus, Macrones vittatus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Inland and coastal rivers of Pakistan, Nepal India, Sri Lanka, and Bangladesh. Type locality: Tranquebar

Size:

21cm ( 8¼ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Pethiyagoda, R., 1991. Freshwater fishes of Sri Lanka. The Wildlife Heritage Trust of Sri  Lanka, Colombo. 362 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                  updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017