www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Olyra longicaudata McClelland, 1842

Image contributors to this species:

Nikhil Sood (1) Beta Mahatvaraj (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

In a few publications the genus Olyra has been placed in its own family Olyridae: sub family Olyrinae. The family was erected by Hora in 1936. Mo(1991) revised the Bagridae family and proposed a new classification for Olyra. He classed on a cladistic pattern focusing on osteological characters. On the basis of his cladogram of the Bagridae family it was found the Olyra is deeply nested within other bagrid genera and as such cannot be retained as a separate family. Aquarium Care: Will fit into a community tank alongside other Asian fish such as the larger species of Danios and Barbs. It is extremely territorial with its own kind so would need to be given plenty of hiding places to curb this aggresion. Diet: Most aquarium based foods such as frozen (bloodworms) live and tablet foods.

Common Name:

Asian Fighting Catfish, Bannertail Catfish

Synonyms:

Olyra longicaudatus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Base of Darjelling Himalaya, Assam, India; Tenassarim, Myanmar. Type locality: Kaysah Mountains.

Size:

11.0cm ( 4½ins)

Temp:

16-22°C (63-71°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Jayaram. K.C. 2006, Catfishes of India. Narendera Publishing House. 383p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017