www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Olyra praestigiosa Ng & Ferraris, 2016

Image contributors to this species:

amiidae (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

From the Brahmaputra River drainage in Bangladesh and northeastern India. The new species differs from congeners in having the following unique combination of characters: interorbital distance 30–37% HL; body depth at anus 6–9% SL; length of adipose-fin base 99–16% SL; adipose fin separate from upper principal caudal-fin rays; post-adipose distance 15–18% SL; 17–22 anal-fin rays; caudal peduncle length 14–19% SL; and caudal peduncle depth 6–8% SL. (Ng & Ferraris 2016). In a few publications the genus Olyra has been placed in its own family Olyridae: sub family Olyrinae. The family was erected by Hora in 1936. Mo (1991) revised the Bagridae family and proposed a new classification for Olyra. He classed on a cladistic pattern focusing on osteological characters. On the basis of his cladogram of the Bagridae family it was found the Olyra is deeply nested within other bagrid genera and as such cannot be retained as a separate family. Aquarium Care: Will fit into a community tank alongside other Asian fish such as the larger species of Danios and Barbs. It is extremely territorial with its own kind so would need to be given plenty of hiding places to curb this aggresion. Diet: Most aquarium based foods such as frozen (bloodworms) live and tablet foods.

Common Name:

Chel River Fighting Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: India: West Bengal, Darjeeling District, Kalimpong Subdivision, Chel River

Size:

-

Temp:

16-22°C (63-71°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Heok Hee Ng and Carl J Jr. Ferraris. 2016. A New Species of Anguilliform Catfish (Actinopterygii: Siluriformes: Bagridae) from Bangladesh and northeastern India. Zootaxa. 4079.3; 388-392.
www.amiidae.com.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017