www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Pseudomystus siamensis (Regan, 1913)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Frants Lehmann (2 Stamps) Chris Ralph (2) Jean-Francois Helias (6) Reinhold Wawrzynski (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in rivers and streams. Found in the basin wide tributary of the lower Mekong. Feeds on aquatic insect larvae, including odonatans. Adult females captured in February had well-developed ova. Spawning takes place at the beginning of the rainy season, with the young appearing in fishing nets during August. Aquarium Care: Can be kept in a community tank but would watch if housing an adult with smaller Characins or Livebearers as they could be picked of at night when it starts cruising the tank. They can also nip the fins of larger species, so keep well fed with a feeding after lights out to curb this aggression. Breeding: Not reported but would appear to be a substrate spawner laying its eggs in tangled roots in the wild, I guess the p.H.would need to be on the acid side for any success with this species. There is a fleshy appendage in front of the anal fin that would indicate sexual dimorphism which has been noticed in other Bagrids.

Common Name:

Asian Bumblebee Catfish

Synonyms:

Leiocassis siamensis, Leiocassis albicolaris, Leiocassis albicollis, Leiocassis bicolor

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya River basins and peninsular Thailand. Type locality: Bangpakong River, Siam.  

Size:

16cm ( 6¼ins)

Temp:

21-26°C (70-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-8.0.

Reference:

Rainboth, W.J. 1996 Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.
ScotCat Factsheet: no.24. June 1998.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017