www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Tachysurus pratti  (Günther, 1892)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Still valid in some quarters as Pseudobagrus pratti.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pseudobagrus pratti, Macrones pratti, Liocassis emarginatus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China. Changjiang (Yangtze River) basin. Type locality: Kia-tiang-fu, Szechwan [Sichuan], Prov., China, elev. 1070 ft. 

Size:

18cm ( 6ins)

Temp:

16-25°C (59-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr. 2007 Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                          updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017