www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Tachysurus tenuis  (Günther, 1873)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Still valid in some quarters as Pseudobagrus tenuis.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pseudobagrus tenuis, Macrones tenuis

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China, from Changjiang (Yangtze River) to Minjiang. Type locality: Shanghai, China.

Size:

22cm (8¾ins)

Temp:

20-25°C (67 -77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr. 2007 Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                         updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017