www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Tachysurus trilineatus  (Zheng, 1979)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (4) Allan James (1) Stuart Brown (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 18 - 19. Nude without scale, complete lateral line. Well developed dorsal fin, adipose fin about 1.4-2.8 times the length of the dorsal fin, nearly arc-shaped. Yellowish brown in color, with three dark yellowish lateral strips in the side (trilineatus). One of the strips along the lateral line is discontinued. Still valid in some publications as Pseudobagrus trilineatus.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pseudobagrus trilineatus, Leiocassis trilineatus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China, Dongjiang basin. Type locality: Mountain stream in Luofu Shan, Boluo Xian, Guangdong Province, China.

Size:

7.5cm. (3inch)

Temp:

15 -25°C (57-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Gao, G. 1991 Bagridae. p. 297-317. In J.-H. Pan, L. Zhong, C.-Y. Zheng, H.-L. Wu and J.-H. Liu (eds). 1991. The freshwater fishes of Guangdong Province. Guangdong Science and Technology Press, Guangzhou. 589 pp.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr. 2007 Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = July 12, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017