www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Tachysurus truncatus (Regan, 1913)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1) Drake Shaw (1)

ScotCat Sources:

   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Still listed in some publications as Pseudobagrus truncatus.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Leiocassis truncatus, Liocassis truncatus, Pseudobagrus truncatus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China; Changjiang Yangtze River basin. Type locality: Kia-tiang-fu (China).

Size:

15.5cm (6¼ins)

Temp:

16-23°C (59-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                           updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017