www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Tachysurus ussuriensis  (Dybowski, 1872)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This bagrid species has been noted as peaceful and schools with con specifics in its natural habitat. Certainly would grow too large for the average aquarium. Spawns amongst terrestrial plant roots that extend into the water. Its fin rays are reported to cause injuries if the skin is punctured.

Common Name:

Tangerine Bullhead, Ussuri catfish

Synonyms:

Pelteobagrus ussuriensis, Leiocassis ussuriensis, Pseudobagrus ussuriensis, Macrones ussuriensis, Bagrus ussuriensis

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China, from the Heilong River to the Zhujiang River. Russia, Type locality: Ussuri and Sungari rivers, Amur River basin, and Khanka Lake.

Size:

100cm ( 3ft 4ns)

Temp:

12 -25°C (51-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017