www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Tachysurus virgatus  (Oshima, 1926)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1) Zhou Hang (4) Drake Shaw (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6 - 7; Anal soft rays: 14 - 17. Nude without scale, complete lateral line extended until the end of the caudal fin. The bagrid catfish genus Tachysurus (known until very recently in the literature as Pelteobagrus or Pseudobagrus) is among the most speciose catfish groups in East Asia, with at least 31 valid species (Ng &Freyhof; Ng & Kottelat, 2007; Cheng et al., 2008). Its members inhabit habitats ranging from fast-flowing hillstreams to large rivers, and are diagnosed by an extrascapular without a laterosensory canal, and a pterotic with a broad lateral laminar expansion (Mo, 1991).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Leiocassis virgatus, Pseudobagrus virgatus, Pelteobagrus virgatus, Aoria virgatus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China; Hainan Island, Yuanjiang. Type locality: Kachek River, about 40 mi. above Kachek, Hainan Island, China. 

Size:

13.5cm ( 5¼ins)

Temp:

21-25°C (70-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ng, H.H; 2009. Tachysurus spilotus, a new species of catfish from central Vietnam (Teleostei: Bagridae) Zootaxa 2283: 16–28.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                  updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017