www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Aspidoras albater  Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976

Image contributors to this species:

Hans-Georg Evers (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The Aspidoras genera differ from Corydoras by their different behaviour such as their swimming habits. The eyes are smaller, body smaller and a smaller head shape in Aspidoras compared with Corydoras. Aspidoras posses a duel fontanel bone structure in the skull whereas Corydoras have only the one larger fontanel. Aquarium Care: Aspidoras albater is fairly uncommon in the hobby but as with all of this genus they are best kept in groups of six or more and are best housed with small fishes that are not aggressive. Provide a planted area in the tank for cover and include a soft substrate such as sand or small rounded gravel. Diet: Flake, tablet foods, small live and frozen foods. Remarks: Many species of Aspidoras are difficult to tell apart unless there is area catchment information available.

Common Name:

False macropterus

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil : Goiás, Rio Tocantinzinha near São João da Aliança, 14°46’S, 47° 30’W, Rio Tocantins system.

Size:

4.0cm (1¾ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
ScotCat Article: The Genus Aspidoras.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                  updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017