www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Aspidoras sp. (C035)

Image contributors to this species:

Hans-Georg Evers (2) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The Aspidoras genera differ from Corydoras by their different behaviour such as their swimming habits. The eyes are smaller, body smaller and a smaller head shape in Aspidoras compared with Corydoras. Aspidoras posses a duel fontanel bone structure in the skull whereas Corydoras have only the one larger fontanel. Aquarium Care: The undescribed "Black Phantom" (named for its black dorsal) is beginning to appear in the hobby but as with all of this genus they are best kept in groups of six or more and are best housed with small fishes that are not aggressive. Provide a planted area in the tank for cover and include a soft substrate such as sand or small rounded gravel. Diet: Flake, tablet foods, small live and frozen foods. Remarks: This very pretty species is at present being bred in Europe and the U.S.

Common Name:

Black Phantom, C035

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil: Goiás, Rio Araguaia.

Size:

4.5cm (1¾ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Article: The Genus Aspidoras.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017