www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Aspidoras sp. (C037)

Image contributors to this species:

Hans-Georg Evers (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This could be the species that was being bred by a North of England aquarist which ultimately led to the "Gold" Aspidoras. The Aspidoras genera differ from Corydoras by their different behaviour such as their swimming habits. The eyes are smaller, body smaller and a smaller head shape in Aspidoras compared with Corydoras. Aspidoras posses a duel fontanel bone structure in the skull whereas Corydoras have only the one larger fontanel. Aquarium Care: They are best kept in groups of six or more and are best housed with small fishes that are not aggressive. Provide a planted area in the tank for cover and include a soft substrate such as sand or small rounded gravel. Diet: Flake, tablet foods, small live and frozen foods.

Common Name:

Species Goiás, C037

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil: Goiás, Rio Tesouras (tributary of Rio Peixe).

Size:

4cm ( 1½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Hetherington, John; Pers Comm.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                     updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017