www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Aspidoras sp. "Gold"

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Jim Makin (1) Ivor Hilton (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Could be a gold variety of  C037 (species "Goia"). The first three thumbnails are adult specimens given to me by the breeder John Hetherington from Workington, England and they were offspring from an original pair of Aspidoras sp. Goia (C037) bred by him in 1999. I managed to breed them myself in 2003. In these pictures the eyes look red which would make them albino, but it is the  flash from the camera that is duplicating this effect, the  eyes are normal. The differences are noted here between the Aspidoras and Corydoras genera. Eye: very small in Aspidoras small in Corydoras. Body shape: smaller size and body shape in Aspidoras compared to the much more bulkier Corydoras. Head: smaller head shape in Aspidoras compared with Corydoras. Aspidoras posses a duel fontanel bone structure in skull whereas Corydoras have only the one larger fontanel. Aquarium Care: With all of this genus they are best kept in groups of six or more and are best housed with small fishes that are not aggressive. Provide a planted area in the tank for cover and include a soft substrate such as sand or small rounded gravel. Diet: Flake, tablet foods, small live and frozen foods. 

Common Name:

Gold Aspidoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Cultivated variety

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference

ScotCat Article: Article no.48: The Genus Aspidoras

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                    updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017