www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Brochis britskii  Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1983

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Ian Fuller (1) Frants Lehmann (1 stamp) Chris Ralph (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Brochis britskii has a 15 dorsal ray count compared to B. splendens (12) and B. multiradiatus (17) and it has its head covered ventrally by a large shield which is unique to this family. Its snout is also shorter than B.multiradiatus. Aquarium Care: An ideal addition to an aquarium containing fish such as South American dwarf cichlids, tetras and small barbs, just as long as the other occupants are not too aggressive. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes sinking foods such as catfish pellets, tablets and frozen bloodworm. These catfish benefit from the addition of some meatier foods in their diet such small or chopped earthworms.

Common Name:

Giant Brochis

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Paraguay (upper Rio Paraguay)

Size:

8.5cm ( 3½ins)

Temp:

20-24°C (67-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 133. July 2007.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                       updated = January 5, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016