www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 


Brochis splendens  (Castelnau, 1855)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (7) Charles Gibbons (4) Ian Fuller (1) Julian Dignall (1) Craig (1) Graham Ramsay (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Brochis splendens has a 12 dorsal ray count compared to B. britskii (15) and B. multiradiatus (17) and it has a far shorter snout than B. multiradiatus and does not posses the head shield of B.britskii. Aquarium Care: Keeping Brochis splendens in the aquarium does not present too much of a problem as long as you provide good water conditions and a few good hiding places to make them feel more secure in their surroundings. You are also better keeping at least 6 of this species as they are never very happy kept as individuals. A planted tank can also enhance their well being. Diet: The usual fare for adult Corydoras, a good quality flake food, tablet food, frozen bloodworm, grindal worm and whiteworm used sparingly.

Common Name:

Emerald Catfish 

Synonyms:

Brochis coeruleus, Brochis dipterus, Callichthys splendens, Chaenothorax bicarinatus, Chaenothorax  semiscutatus.

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil: Rio Tocantins, Peru: Upper Amazon near Iquitos, Rio Ambyiacu, Rio  Orosa. Ecuador: Rio Napo. Type locality: Rio Tocantins, Brazil.

Size:

8cm (3¼ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (72-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 55. Jan 2001.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


































                                                                                                        updated = October 8, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014