www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras acutus  Cope, 1872

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This is a variable marked species with some specimens with or without the black blotch to the dorsal fin. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Black-top Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru, Loreto, Rio Ampiyacu, Shanso Caño

Size:

6.5cm ( 2½ins) Male; 7.0cm ( 2¾ins) Female.

Temp:

23-27°C (74-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017