www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras aurofrenatus  Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Yann Fulliquet (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Saddle nosed species which was identified by Knaack (2004a). Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

CW005

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraguay, Río Alguido, Canigi, near Arrogo Trementina, Villa Rica.

Size:

Male: 5.0 cm (2ins) Female: 5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017