www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras condiscipulus  Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Sandy Milne (1) Allan James (1) Lindsay Dobree-Carey (1) Yann Fulliquet (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Shares the same habitats as the rounder headed version C. oiapoquensis. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Long-nosed oiapoquensis

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: French Guiana; Cumuri creek at left bank of Oyapock River, upstream of first rapids of Grande Roche, south west of village Oiapoque (Brazil,Est. Amapa. 03º54'  N,  51º46'W).

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = October 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017