www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 



Corydoras ehrhardti  Steindachner, 1910

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Allan James (1) Julian Dignall (1) Tobias Koch (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to C. paleatus but with a more colourful body pattern and also tends to be stockier. The gill covers have a metalic green sheen when in good condition. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Corydoras meridionalis  

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Santa Catarina, affluents from Jaraguá mountains near Joinville 26° 21’S, 48°49’W

Size:

6.0cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = October 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017