www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras geoffroy La Cépède, 1803

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Graham Carr (1) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This is the type species of the Corydoras genus. This species has also a third rictal babel also found in C. amapaensis, C. septentrionalis and C. simulatus. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: The males can be somewhat aggressive to each other so would need a large tank and hiding places to dilute this trait.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Corydoras octocirrus

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Coastal rivers of Suriname and French Guiana. Type locality: Suriname, district Brokopondo, Suriname River system, Marchall Creek, east of the road Paranam-Afobaka, 1.5 km North of Marchall village.

Size:

Male 6.5cm (2½ins) Female 7.0cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish. 2005. 384 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                       updated = June 13, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017