www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


Corydoras maculifer Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1971

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to C. araguaiaensis and C122 in the middle portion of the Rio Araguaia around Aruanã but has a longer snout. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C069

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Araguaia, Iiha do Bananal

Size:

7.0cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                     updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017