www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras melanistius Regan, 1912

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (5) Ian Fuller (1) Steven Dobson (1)

 ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

 Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to C. ephippifer but this species has a clear caudal fin wheras C.melanistius has small spots, a higher body shape and a shorter snout. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Black-spot Corydoras

Synonyms:

Corydoras melanistius brevirostris, Corydoras wotroi

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Guyana; Essequibo. Fr Guiana. Suriname.

Size:

6.0cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71 -77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017