www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras pastazensis Weitzman, 1963

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Memin (1) Peru Aquarium Group (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The third specimen image was caught by Memin who lives in the jungle just outside of Leticia on the Brazil/Colombia border and catches fish for the exporters in that area. It has an unusual colouring but this species is highly variable in its markings. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Corydoras pastazensis orcesi Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Ecuador; Río Bobonaza, a tributary of the Río Pastaza, itself a tributary of  the Río Marañón.

Size:

7.0cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017